Skip to main content
This site contains the Commissioner’s interpretation of tax law, our Work Programme for the year, and where you can provide feedback on any new work underway or apply for a binding tax interpretation. Publications on this Tax Technical website are correct at the date of issue. Read more
This site contains the Commissioner’s interpretation of tax law. Read more

CSUM 26/13 High Court holds s 19(3B) of the GST Act overrides s 19A(2); and whether registered person ceased to satisfy s 19A(1) requirements is determined at date of notification

09 Oct 2026 Case summaries / 2026

The plaintiff companies challenged the Commissioner’s decision not to direct them to account for GST on the invoice accounting basis under s 19A(2) of the Goods and Services Tax Act 1985 (GSTA).

The liquidator said he was required, under s 53(1)(cb) of the GSTA, to notify the Commissioner that the plaintiff companies had ceased to satisfy the requirements for payments basis and the Commissioner must therefore direct the companies to account for GST on an invoice basis.

The High Court held that s 19(3B) of the GSTA overrides or precludes the Commissioner frombeing required to give a direction under s 19A(2) and that the Commissioner must be satisfied at the time of notification that a registered person has ceased to satisfy the conditions in s 19A(1).

CSUM 26/12 Taxpayer required to pay GST on insurance sum

09 Oct 2026 Case summaries / 2026

Mainzeal [MZ} received funds from an insurer [QBE] for damage caused by four of MZ’s directors. The CIR considered the payment was subject to GST under s 5(13) GSTA because it was paid in relation “to a loss incurred in the course or furtherance of [MZ’s] taxable activity”. MZ argued it was not because the payment was not received “under a contract of insurance”.

The High Court considered the legislative history of s 5(13) GSTA to conclude MZ did receive the payment in relation “to a loss incurred in the course or furtherance of [MZ’s] taxable activity” and that it was subject to GST.

TDS 26/18 Income tax – proceeds of sale

01 Oct 2026 Technical decision summary / 2026

This item summarises a private ruling that considered whether the proceeds from an insurance company’s sale of properties are income to the company.

Volume 38 No 9 Tax Information Bulletin - October 2026

01 Oct 2026 TIB / Volume 38 - 2026

The Tax Information Bulletin is a monthly publication which contains information about changes to tax-related legislation, proposed legislation, judgments, rulings and other specialist tax topics including many of the publication-types.

Standard costs for home-based services

30 Sep 2026 Overviews

Home-based service providers meeting certain criteria can choose to use standard costs instead of their actual expenses when calculating their taxable income.  Inland Revenue reviews the standard costs annually for movements in the Consumers Price Index.

TDS 26/17 Restructure and use of losses

28 Sep 2026 Technical decision summary / 2026

This item summarises a private ruling that considered the transfer of assets between group companies as part of a restructure and the carry forward and use of losses of the recipient company after the restructure.

TDS 26/16 Complying trust

22 Sep 2026 Technical decision summary / 2026

This item summarises a private ruling about whether a trust was a complying trust under s HC 10(1).

TDS 26/14 Deductibility of forestry expenditure

17 Sep 2026 Technical decision summary / 2026

This item summarises an adjudication about the deductibility of forestry expenditure.

TDS 26/15 GST liability on deregistration

17 Sep 2026 Technical decision summary / 2026

This item summarises an adjudication that considered the GST registration and deregistration of a Taxpayer in the context of property sales.

TDS 26/13 Derivation of holiday pay remedial payments and calculation of terminal tax

10 Sep 2026 Technical decision summary / 2026

This item summarises an adjudication that considered the validity of a taxpayer’s Notice of Proposed Adjustment (NOPA), a PAYE deduction from a remedial payment of holiday pay and the allocation of income and terminal tax for the remedial payment.